:: JSP Page

PUNE DISTRICT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Manjari (BK), Pune - 412307 (Maharashtra) India

**NAAC Accredited**

Approved by AICTE, New Delhi No. 740-89-316 E/ET/98 (Year of Establishment - 1998)

Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune | DTE Code: 6206 | Pune Uni. Code: 4026(Engg.) 1223(MBA)

  • About Training &        Placement
  • Training Programme
  • Placed Students
  • MOU
  • Campus Report
  • IIPC Cell
  • Our Recruiters

About Training & Placement

The Training and Placement Office facilitates the process of placement of students passing out from the Institute besides collaborating with leading organizations and institutes in setting up of internship and training program of students.

The office liases with various industrial establishments, corporate houses etc. which conduct campus interviews and select graduate and post-graduate students from all disciplines. The Training and placement Office provides the infrastructural facilities to conduct group discussions, tests and interviews besides catering to other logistics. The office interacts with many industries in the country, of which nearly 10 (on & off campus) companies visit the campus for holding campus interviews. The industries which approach to institute come under the purview of:
  a. Core engineering industries.
  b. IT & IT enabled services.
  c. Manufacturing Industries.
  d. Consultancy Firms.
  e. Finance Companies.
  f. Management Organizations.
  g. R&D Laboratories.

The placement season runs through the course of the year commencing the last week of July through to March. Pre-placement talks are also conducted in this regards as per mutual convenience. Job offers, dates of interviews, selection of candidates etc. are announced through the Training and Placement Office.

The Placement office is assisted by committee comprising representatives of students from the undergraduate engineering and post graduate management streams. The committee besides a set of rules which are inviolable. Student members are closely co-opted in implementing these policy decisions.

Training:

Students are placed for practical training in various establishments according to their area of interest and specialization. Monitoring of training of students in different industries is conducted by faculty members of respective departments. Analysis of industrial training is carried out on the basis of evaluation report received from the industries, matter content and presentation of the training report submitted by the students and viva-voce conducted by the expert committee constituted, for the purpose.

Training and Placement Officer Profile


Training Programmes

Career Talks
Expert Lectures
Aptitude Test
Mock G.D
Mock Interviews
Industrial training
Guest lectures


Training Programme Conducted

Sr. NoProgramme TitleDateOrganized ByResource PersonDownload
1Stress Management2018-04-21T & P COEM, PuneMirashi Sir
2Interview Prepration for Java Technologies2018-04-24T & P COEM, PuneMr.Pradip Batule
3Unconventional Education 2018-03-24T & P COEM, PuneMr.Chandrakan Chetty
4Prepration of Resume and use of Job Portals and Professional Network2018-03-22T & P COEM, PuneProf. Laxmikant Shinde
5Prepration for Highter Studies2018-03-21T & P COEM, PuneMrs. Polina Paul (Siec)
6Prepration for GD, PI2018-03-20T & P COEM, PuneDr. Pallavi Vadhera (ICFAI)
7Pre-Placemet Talk2018-02-28T & P COEM, PuneProf. Laxmikant Shinde
8Job Opportunities for Freshers in IT Industry2018-03-01TPO, PDEACOEM, PuneMr. Ashish Sharma (Employee Factory)


Photo Gallery of Training Programs


Placed Students

Photo not available Name: Suraj Bawankar
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Pranav Bhalerao
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Aishwarya Deshmukh
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Deepa Pardeshi
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tata Strive
Job Profile: Trainee Android Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Harshal marathe
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tata Strive
Job Profile: Trainee Android Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Priyanka Jadhav
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tata Strive
Job Profile: Trainee Android Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Kalyani Shembade
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Harshad Pampattiwar
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tata Strive
Job Profile: Trainee Android Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Snehal Jadhav
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tata Strive
Job Profile: Trainee Android Developer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Malapure Akshay
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Syntel
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2017-2018

Photo not available Name: Neha S. Thakur
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Fidility Information Services
Job Profile: Associate Engineer Testing
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Nandkishor Wankhede
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Qspiders,Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Devashree Fegade
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software,Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Jagtap Manisha Mohan
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Hire Darshan Ramdas
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Akshit Darda
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Cyperts software, Pune.
Job Profile: Software Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Ghadge Rupali Gokul
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Kawale Kumar
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: iSASH Pvt Ltd., Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Rahul Shrisat
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: iSASH Pvt Ltd., Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Chayal Ganesh
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Technomech, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Narul Hasan
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Consistant India Pvt Ltd, Pune.
Job Profile: Trainee Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Vishal Mhajan
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: QSpiders Software, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Nikhil Indalkar
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Cyperts software, Pune.
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Igle Amar Shrikrushna
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Placed In: Poona radiators & oil coolers, Pune.
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Akshay Dal
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Placed In: TEFF Plast , Bhosari MIDC,Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Engineer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Kute Akshay
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Placed In: Altrashape Components, Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Engineer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Giri Dyneshawar
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Placed In: TEFF Plast , Bhosari MIDC,Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Engineer
Academic Year: 2016-2017

Photo not available Name: Dnyaneshwar S. Kakade
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: KPIT Technologies,Pune
Job Profile: Associate ABAP Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Vicky Thakur
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Mandhar Deshmukh
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Anil Mutunge
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Nutan Dhone
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Mrunalini Upadhaye
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Abhijeet Kaduskar
Department: Instrumentation and Control
Placed In: iPAC Automation Pvt. Ltd
Job Profile: --
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Ganesh S. Karewad
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Opulent Infotech Pvt. Ltd,Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Akanksha J. Jadhav
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Neeyamo,Pune
Job Profile: Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Jivankumar A. Pachpute
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: iSASH Pvt Ltd. ,Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Sagar Mandave
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Mahendra & Mahendra Research, Bangaluru
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Nikhil Patel
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: IBM India Pvt. Ltd. , Pune
Job Profile: Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Poonit Wangoo
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Vault Up Tech.
Job Profile: Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Gaurav Homkar
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Tribro Pvt. Ltd.
Job Profile: Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Mangesh Nakade
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Hewlett Packard (H.P.)
Job Profile: Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Mrugesh Bannatwale
Department: Electronics Engineering
Placed In: Prolific, Hyderbad
Job Profile: Electronics Engineer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Prasad Jat
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tribo Infotech Pune
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Kishor Mane
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: iSASH IT Solutions Pvt Ltd
Job Profile: Trainee Developer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Gajanan Rathod
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tribo Infotech, Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Abhishek Srivastav
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: Tribo Infotech, Pune
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2015-2016

Photo not available Name: Karan Kacharoo
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Reliance Dakc Koperkhairane,Mumbai
Job Profile: Developer
Academic Year: 2014-2015

Photo not available Name: Suriya Kunnath
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Emtec Technologies Pvt. Ltd.,Pune
Job Profile: Software Tester
Academic Year: 2014-2015

Photo not available Name: Shivani Khera
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Syntel,Pune
Job Profile: Software Programmer
Academic Year: 2014-2015

Photo not available Name: Pranita Bhujbal
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: All India Radio, Pune
Job Profile: Anchor voice
Academic Year: 2014-2015

Photo not available Name: Vinayak Singh         
Department: Computer Engineering
Placed In: HP
Job Profile: Java Programmer
Academic Year: 2014-2015

Photo not available Name: Nishant Modi
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Xoriant Solutions Pvt. Ltd.,Pune
Job Profile: Software Programmer
Academic Year: 2013-2014

Photo not available Name: Sumedh Thool
Department: Information Technology
Placed In: Infosys, Pune
Job Profile: Software Programmer
Academic Year: 2013-2014


MOU of Companies

Sr. No. Company Name Roles of execution by Company
1 Vertrauen Engineers, Sawant Nagar, Dighi, Bhosri, Pune 1. VE will allow students from Department of Instrumentation & Control for vocational training in their company
2. VE shall allocate certain seats for Department of Instrumentation & Control for our three months placement assisted training program conducted by VE.
3. VE will provide campus interview for final year students whenever manpower is required for the client companies of VE.
2 Ampro Automation Solutions Pvt. Ltd.Sr no. 159, Kaparewasti, Near Amar Cottage, Magarpatta,Hadapsar, Pune. 1. Ampro Automation shall allocate certain seats for Department of Instrumentation & Control for our three months placement assisted training program conducted by Ampro.
2. Ampro Automation will provide campus interview for final year students whenever manpower is required for the client companies of Ampro automation.
3. Ampro Automation will give every year free of cost guest lecture on Industrial Automation for the students of Department of Instrumentation & Control.
3 M/s Sofcon India Pvt. Ltd. Pune 1. Sofcon India will provide free Workshop on PLC/SCADA/8051/AVR/PIC/AURDINO/RASPBERRY PI/ RTOS ETC. TO RELEVANT Engineering background students.
2. Sofcon India will provide Short term training Program of 40 hrs/ 80 hrs or 5-8 days STTP.
3. Sofcon India will allow PDEA's COEM Students to undergo training programs to use the facilities available with Sofcon to carry out their project work
4 Techdivinity (Divinity India Enterprises Pvt Ltd.) Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
5 IPsum Technologies Pvt Ltd. Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
6 Affinity Express Pvt. Ltd Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
7 SASH IT Solutions Pvt Ltd Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
8 TeffPlast (I) Pvt Ltd. Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
9 Atrashape Components Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
10 Poona Radiators & Oil Coolers Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.
11 TechnomechPvt Ltd. Associating in supplementing and integrating their expertise.



1. Campus Report 2016-17

Sr. No. Company Name Batch Branch Criteria Eligible Appeared Selected Min. Salary Max. Salary Average Salary
1 L&T Infotech 2017 Comp IT Entc 60 128 128 0 3.2 3.2 3.2
2 ISAS Technologies 2017 Comp IT Entc No 105 96 4 1.2 1.2 1.2
3 Tikona Networks 2016 Comp IT Entc 55 142 122 18 1.2 1.2 1.2
Total 22


2. Campus Report 2015-16

Sr. No. Company Name Batch Branch Criteria Eligible Appeared Selected Min. Salary Max. Salary Average Salary
1 Prolifics Hyderabad 2016 Comp IT Entc 55 142 103 7 3.2 3.2 3.2
2 Syntel 2015 Comp IT Entc 60 160 42 1 2.8 2.8 2.8
3 Vault UP Chandigad 2016 Comp IT Entc No 182 105 3 1.8 1.8 1.8
4 IBM 2016 Comp IT Entc 55 142 31 1 3.2 3.2 3.2
5 Tribro Technologies 2016 Comp IT Entc No 182 45 12 1.8 1.8 1.8
6 Ambika Industries 2016 Mech No 65 30 13 1.2 1.2 1.2
7 Prototech 2016 Comp IT Entc 55 150 130 1 1.8 1.8 1.8
8 KPIT 2016 Comp IT Entc 60 137 8 1 2.4 2.4 2.4
Total 39


3. Campus Report 2014-15

Sr. No. Company Name Batch Branch Criteria Eligible Appeared Selected Min. Salary Max. Salary Average Salary
1 HP 2014 COMP, IT 60% 27 14 1 4.2 4.2 4.2
2 Capgemini 2015 COMP, IT 60% 14 14 0 2.8 2.8 2.8
3 Cern Technology 2015 COMP, IT 60% 14 14 1 1.2 1.2 1.2
4 Web Tech Sol. 2015 COMP, IT 60% 14 14 0 1.8 1.8 1.8
5 Indian Army 2016 All No 33 33 1 7.2 7.2 7.2
6 Prolific 2015 COMP, IT, Elec 60% 42 42 1 3.2 3.2 3.2
7 Safron Comminuction 2014 Elex No 60 2 0 1.8 1.8 1.8
8 Textronics Ltd. 2015 COMP, IT, Elec No 125 90 0 1.8 1.8 1.8
9 Bitwise 2015 COMP, IT, Elec 58% 25 25 0 3.2 3.2 3.2
10 Opulant Tech 2015 COMP, IT, Elec No 125 24 1 1.2 1.2 1.2
11 DAB Software 2015 COMP, IT, Elec 60 14 4 1 1.5 1.5 1.5
12 Job Fair 2015 All Branches No All BE All BE 17 - - -
13 IPAC Automation 2015 Instrumentation No 29 23 04 1.4 1.4 1.4
Total 27

INDUSTRY INSTITUTE PARTNERSHIP CELL BOARD MEMBERS

Sr. No. Name Designation Company Name
1 Mr. RajanShringarpure M.D. & Director Operations Vishay Components (I) Pvt. Ltd, Pune.
2 Mr. Sunil B. Ghule Managing Director GE SENSORS & CONTROLS, Pune.
3 Mr. AjinkyaKulkarni C.M.O Works Ware Solutions, Pune.
4 Mr. Marco Mortabilino Vice President Technymon India Pvt. Ltd., Pune
5 Mr. Vijaykumar H. Khasmis Associate V.P. R&D Bharat Forge Ltd., Pune.
6 Mr. Sunil Mirashi Performance consultant Divine Corporation
7 Prof. D. O. Patil Principal PDEA's College of Engineering
8 Prof. Ajit S. Deshpande Chief Coordinator PDEA's College of Engineering
9 Prof. S. A. Patil Dean - Students Welfare PDEA's College of Engineering
10 Prof. D. O. Patil Dean - Academics PDEA's College of Engineering
11 Prof.R.V.Patil HOD-COMP PDEA's College of Engineering
12 Prof.N.R.Jain HOD-IT PDEA's College of Engineering
13 Prof.R.M.Sahu HOD-ELECTRONICS PDEA's College of Engineering
14 Prof.D.A.Kamble HOD-MECHANICAL PDEA's College of Engineering


Activities performed under the cell every year:

  1. National Level Paper Presentation Competition "FUTURRIZM".
  2. Industrial Visits under various departments.
  3. Guests Lectures of the eminent speakers from Industry.
  4. Financial Assistance to various projects undertaken by students.
  5. Financial Assistance Faculty Members for Research and Patent works.


Activities performed under Entrepreneurship Development Cell (ED Cell):

Academic Year: 2016-17

Grant received from Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), Gandhinagar, under the DST - NIMAT - 2016 project of Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India.

Amount Received:

1. Rs.1 Lakh for arrangement of 05 Nos. Entrepreneurship Awareness Camps.

2. Rs. 2 Lakh for arrangement of 01 No. Entrepreneurship Development Program.



Details of Event

  1. Entrepreneurship Awareness Campfor B. E. & MBA students of PDEA's College of Engineering, Manjari (Bk), Pune
  2. Entrepreneurship Awareness Campfor MBA students of Institute of Management Studies & Research (IMSR) , Wadki, Pune
  3. Entrepreneurship Awareness Campfor MBA students of Shivaji Maratha Education Society's Institute of Management Studies, Sahkar Nagar, Pune
  4. Entrepreneurship Awareness Campfor B. Pharm. & D. Pharm. Students of PDEA's College of Pharmacy, Saswad, Pune
  5. Entrepreneurship Awareness Campfor B. E. students of AnantraoPawar College of Engineering, Parvati, Pune.
  6. 4 - Weeks Entrepreneurship Development Programat PDEA's College of Engineering, Manjari (Bk), Pune.

Our Recruiters for last 3 years

Company Names
NSE Infotech
BhalChandra Poly.
TCS
ADP
Persistent
L&T InfoTech
WIPRO
Zensar
Cap Gemini
ExtentiaInfotech
Harbinger
Oracle
WNS Software
Tech Mah.
AGS Tech
JSPM
Patni
IBM
PEC
Swarovski India
Synechron
Sonic WALL
Amdocs
Indian Army
L&T Infotech
KPIT Cumm.
i-Asys
TeraSoft
Cern Tec
Well Tech.
Shree S/w Solutions
Prototech
Syntel
Tribro
HP
TechDivinity
:: JSP Page
Pune District Education Association's
College of Engineering, Manjari (Bk)
Hadapsar - Wagholi Road,
Taluka: Haveli, Dist: Pune - 412 307

020 26996275 (Reception)
Fax No. 020-26996275
Mob. No. 8888776206
info@pdeacoem.org

Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

For Admission Inquiry
Toll Free No: 1800 3000 6206
F. E. Admission I/C (Prof. M. S. Kedari)-9011077464
Engg. Admission I/C (Prof. S. V. Phulari)-9403745806
M.B.A. Admission I/C (Prof. A. S. Deshpande)-9325441692

Website Hits: 297679